Resident Raptor - Ferruginous Hawk
Eowyn is working with a falconer and is not currently on-site at Cascades Raptor Center.
Eowyn Was captive bred in 2000 at a facility that provides birds to falconers and
zoos. She is highly socialized to people and was transferred to CRC in
April 2004. Like the large falcons and accipiter hawks, ferruginous hawks
have a marked reversed size dimorphism: Eowyn is more than 50% larger, by
weight, than Osiris.
Ferruginous Hawk (Buteo regalis)
As the 'royal' Latin
name suggests, this is the largest and heaviest hawk in North America. The
Ferruginous Hawk is about midway in size between other buteo hawks and the
Golden Eagle, which it resembles in body shape, diet, flight, and nesting
habits. Females are larger then males, but the genders have similar plumage.
The head is big and heavy-billed; the chest is large; the wings are long,
broad, and pointed; the legs are feathered down to the feet, which are
relatively small, considering the large prey they routinely take. Adults
have a rufous-red color on the back and shoulders, and red leggings that
form a conspicuous V-shape against a whitish body and tail when viewed in
flight overhead. The wings are gray-brown above, with large white
crescent-shaped patches on the upper wing surface. Outer wing tips are dark
on both upper and lower surfaces. The tail is a mixture of pale rust and
white or gray, and unbanded. The head is pale, with gray cheeks, a dark cap.
A dark morph, or variety, form less than 10% of the population, and vary in
color from dark red to dark brown.
||2.4 lb. ave.
Status - State and federally protected.
Habitat - Dry, open country including prairies, plains, badlands,
high desert country. Best adapted to semiarid grasslands having scattered
trees or rock outcrops, with taller trees along streams -- habitat that can
support an abundance of grassland rodents and rabbits.
Diet - 90% of the diet consists of small mammals such as jackrabbits,
prairie dogs, or ground squirrels, but also takes birds. Usually hunts
by low, rapid flight over open ground, but will also hunt from a perch, soar
high and swoop down on prey, or hover hunt.
Call - Harsh alarm call of kreee-ah, or kaaah can be heard in
breeding season. Also calls out a long, drawn-out keeeerrr typical of the
buteo hawks, but with a lower, less harsh tone than a Red-tailed Hawk.
Nesting - Builds huge nests of sticks, lined with turf or cow dung.
Nests in trees, cliff faces, rock outcrops, or on the ground if no other
site is available - and will strongly defend the nest against ground
predators, even coyotes
Most Common Problems - Collision with vehicles; electrocution and
hitting power lines can be a problem, especially in the dry habitat these
birds inhabit where trees are scarce and power poles can provide a good
hunting perch. Poisonings are a major threat to these hawks, as well
as to Golden Eagles and the endangered Black-footed Ferret, where ranchers
have used rodenticides to kill prairie dogs or other ground-dwelling mammals
whose burrows are deemed a hazard to livestock.